Monthly Archives: September 2011

Stolf’s Blog 9/30/2011

B*A*K*E*R*S   D*O*Z*E*N (1)  (-: (-: (-:  I’m not smiling, I’m just typing …  🙂 🙂 🙂 (2) Dancing cheek to cheek…is that what they call “floor play”?…yup, I believe it is… (3) When I eat an Egg McMuffin, I always … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Stolf’s Blog 9/29/2011

3 Cheers for Common Sense! You’ll notice that we still have the Jeep Grand Cherokee, Washington Redskins, Rath Black Hawk bacon…and even Pontiac, Michigan…altho the car is gone. People seem to have finally accepted the obvious: when we name places, … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Stolf’s Blog 9/28/2011

Yeah, very often the Elias Sports Bureau takes “trivial,” in its original meaning, to new heights. But as a big fan of batter’s strikeouts, I did really like seeing this one. They say the most strikeouts over hits ever is … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Stolf’s Blog 9/27/2011

B*A*K*E*R*S   D*O*Z*E*N (1) Doncha just love getting those e-mails, where the subject is: I need your urgent respond…I feel like answering: No, you not do… (2) TV commercial for the Droid Bionic…“Made by machines to control machines”… not for … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Stolf’s Blog 9/26/2011

B*A*K*E*R*S  D*O*Z*E*N (1) But I ask myself: when did I ever turn and run from a chance to be a total idiot? (2) Who said: Drinking Dom Perignon ’53 above the temperature of 38 degrees is as bad as listening … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Stolf’s Blog 9/25/2011

B*A*K*E*R*S   D*O*Z*E*N (1) Your true character is revealed by what you do, during an argument or discussion, the moment you realize you’re wrong… (2) BTW…that cool Geico commercial with the singing dog, Mr. Butters… the song, if you’ve forgotten, … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Stolf’s Blog 9/24/2011

So my campaign to wipe out Sabermetrics continues unfettered and unsullied? Yeah, pretty much. Very interesting article in Thursday’s Wall Street Journal by Alan Barra headlined “The Moneyball Myth.” Now since I think Moneyball is mostly hype, I never really … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment